Is Ukrop's™ Rainbow Cookies Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whey
  • eggs
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavor
  • diglycerides
  • margarine
  • +3 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Margarine (Palm Oil, Water, Soybean Oil, Contains 2% or Less of: Salt, Whey, Mono- and Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Beta Carotene for Color, Vitamin A Palmitate), Sugar, Eggs (with Citric Acid), Contains 2% or Less of: Natural and Artificial Flavors, Corn Starch, Salt, Artificial Color (May Contain Blue 1, Blue 2, Red 3, Red 40, Yellow 5, Yellow 6), Turmeric Oleoresin for Color.

Check Ukrop's™ Rainbow Cookies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Ukrop's™ Rainbow Cookies is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Snacking