Is Ukrop's™ Southern Pecan Pie Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat dry milk
  • eggs
  • dextrose
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • natural and artificial flavors

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filling ( Brown Sugar , Corn Syrup , Pecans , Eggs , Water , Palm Oil , Sugar , Bleached Wheat Flour , Palm Oil ( Palm Oil , Mono- and Diglycerides , Polysorbate 60 ) , Salt , Natural And Artificial Flavors , Nonfat Dry Milk , Food Starch-modified , Baking Powder ( Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate , Sodium Bicarbonate , Corn Starch , Monocalcium Phosphate ) , Beta Carotene for Color ) , Crust ( Wheat Flour , Vegetable Shortening ( Palm Oil , Soybean Oil , Mono- and Diglycerides ) , Water , Dextrose , Salt , Nonfat Dry Milk ) .

Check Ukrop's™ Southern Pecan Pie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Ukrop's™ Southern Pecan Pie is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SweetNuttyButtery
Texture
GooeyCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking