Is U.Loveit Instant Tea Drink with Tapioca Pearl - Original Flavour Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • full cream milk powder
  • milk
  • sodium caseinate
  • chocolate flavour
  • humectant

full cream milk powder

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bag: Sugar(sulphites), Non-dairy Creamer, (glucose Syrup (from Corn), Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Emulsifier (sodium Caseinate) (milk), Humectant (e340(ii)), Anticaking Agent (e551)), Cocoa Powder (6%), Full Cream Milk Powder (2%), Chocolate Flavour (0.5%), Instant Black Tea Powder (0.2%), Anticaking Agent (e551), Thickener (e466). Mate Cup (nata De Coco) (50%): Nata De Coco (42%), Water, Sugar, High-fructose Corn Syrup, Thickeners (e407, E425), Acidity Regulators (e330, E331), Preservative (e202), Gelling Agent (e508). May Contain: Gluten, Fish, Soybean

Check U.Loveit Instant Tea Drink with Tapioca Pearl - Original Flavour against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoSnacking