Is ULTIMATE SKILLET MEAL, CHICKEN & BROCCOLI Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • natural flavors
  • yeast extract

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CHEESE SAUCE (WATER, CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], SOY AND/OR CANOLA OIL, WHEY, NONFAT DRY MILK, MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, COLOR ADDED [BETA CAROTENE, PAPRIKA EXTRACT], LACTIC ACID, SODIUM ALGINATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM), WHEY, DRIED BROCCOLI (BROCCOLI, SUGAR), WHEAT FLOUR, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, YEAST EXTRACT, MALTODEXTRIN, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, SODIUM CITRATE, GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM ALGINATE, BROCCOLI POWDER, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SPICES, CHICKEN POWDER (CHICKEN FAT, CHICKEN BROTH, ROSEMARY EXTRACT), SOYBEAN OIL, SODIUM CASEINATE, BUTTER OIL, SALT, CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE.

Check ULTIMATE SKILLET MEAL, CHICKEN & BROCCOLI against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepCookingLunchOn The Go