Is Uncle Ben's BISTRO EXPRESS® Broccoli & Cheddar Rice Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- provolone cheese
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Long Grain Parboiled Rice, Broccoli, Vermicelli Pasta (Wheat), Canola Oil, Sunflower Oil, Modified Tapioca Starch, Salt, Flavour, Maltodextrin, Milk, Cheddar, Parmesan, Romano And Provolone Cheese, Corn Syrup Solids, Guar Gum, Silicon Dioxide, Xanthan Gum, Dehydrated Vegetable (Onion), Spices
Check Uncle Ben's BISTRO EXPRESS® Broccoli & Cheddar Rice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Uncle Ben's BISTRO EXPRESS® Broccoli & Cheddar Rice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Ben's Original Ready Rice Jasmine
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Where to buy
Uncle Ben's BISTRO EXPRESS® Broccoli & Cheddar Rice is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Rice · Pouch


