Is Uncle Ben's Bistro Express® Oriental Style Rice, 250g serving for 2. Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • hydrolyzed plant protein
  • yeast extract
  • flavour

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

hydrolyzed plant protein
yeast extract
flavour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, LONG GRAIN PARBOILED RICE, HYDROLYZED PLANT PROTEIN (CORN, SOY, WHEAT), CANOLA OIL AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL, SUGAR, DEHYDRATED VEGETABLES (TOMATO, ONION, GARLIC), SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, GUAR GUM, SILICON DIOXIDE, MALTODEXTRIN, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN, COTTONSEED), FLAVOUR, XANTHAN GUM, SPICES.

Check Uncle Ben's Bistro Express® Oriental Style Rice, 250g serving for 2. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Uncle Ben's Bistro Express® Oriental Style Rice, 250g serving for 2. is available at 4 retailers

LoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide DishLunch
Gluten Free? Uncle Ben's Bistro Express® Oriental Style Rice, 250g serving for 2. | Spoonful