Is Ben's Original Ready Rice Spicy Mexican Style Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- natural flavors
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Thiamin, Niacin, Folate, Water, Parboiled Long Grain Rice, Canola Oil, Less Than 2% Of: Tomato Powder, Salt, Spices, Dehydrated Onion, Chili Pepper, Sugar, Dehydrated Garlic, Potassium Salt, Lime Juice Solids, Jalapeno Pepper Powder, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Dehydrated Parsley, Smoked Paprika (color), Vitamins And Minerals (calcium (calcium Carbonate), Iron (iron Phosphate), Niacin (niacinamide), Vitamin B1 (thiamine Mononitrate), Folic Acid), Paprika Extract (color).
Check Ben's Original Ready Rice Spicy Mexican Style against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ben's Original Ready Rice Spicy Mexican Style in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Rice · Pouch


