Is Bens Original Microwave Rice Egg Fried Rice Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Microwavable fried rice offers a savory, seasoned flavor with small yellow flecks, and a soft, slightly moist grain texture; commonly used as a quick side or base for stir-fries and meal shortcuts. Reviews often note convenience and inconsistent seasoning or occasional uneven texture after heating in home microwaves often reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Steamed Long Grain Rice (72%), Scrambled Egg (10%) (Whole Egg (68%), Milk, Water, Vegetable Oil, Thickener (Modified Cornstarch), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Salt), Onion (8%), Water, Sesame Oil, Ginger Puree (Contains Soy), Garlic (0.5%), Roast Onion Puree (0.5%), Vegetable Oil, Salt, Roast Garlic (0.5%), Yeast Extract, Chives (0.5%), Pepper

Check Bens Original Microwave Rice Egg Fried Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Bens Original Microwave Rice Egg Fried Rice is available at 5 retailers

TescoBritish Corner ShopIcelandAppyshopCountdown

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
FluffyCreamy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunch