Is Uncle Ben's® Ready Rice™ Spanish Style With Tomatoes & Peppers 8.8 Oz. Pouch Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • yeast extract
  • natural flavors

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Parboiled Long Grain Rice, Tomatoes, Poblano Peppers, Less Than 2% Of: Canola Oil, Tomato Powder, Salt, Sugar, Spices, Yeast Extract, Garlic, Onion, Corn Maltodextrin, Natural Flavors, Corn Dextrose, Citric Acid, Paprika Extract (Color), Gum Arabic, Coconut Oil, Chili Pepper, Enrichment (Iron Phosphate, Niacinaimde, Thiamine Mononitrate, Folic Acid), Dried Adds A Trivial Amount Of Saturated Fat. May contain wheat.

Check Uncle Ben's® Ready Rice™ Spanish Style With Tomatoes & Peppers 8.8 Oz. Pouch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Uncle Ben's® Ready Rice™ Spanish Style With Tomatoes & Peppers 8.8 Oz. Pouch is available at 24 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayShopRiteVitacostTargetHarris TeeterWalmartHy-VeeGiant EagleWegmansUnited SupermarketsMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry'sMeijerThe Fresh GrocerIGAAmazon

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySweetTangyAcidic
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepOn The Go