Is Uncle Ben's® Ready Rice™ Spanish Style with Tomatoes & Peppers Rice Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- natural flavors
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Parboiled Long Grain Rice, Tomatoes, Poblano Peppers; Less Than 2% of: Canola Oil†, Tomato Powder, Salt, Sugar, Spices, Yeast Extract, Garlic*, Onion*, Corn Maltodextrin, Natural Flavors, Corn Dextrose, Citric Acid, Paprika Extract (Color), Gum Arabic, Coconut Oil, Chili Pepper, Enrichment (Iron Phosphate, Niacinaimade, Thiamine Mononitrate, Folic Acid). *Dried †adds A Trivial Amount of Saturated Fat
Check Uncle Ben's® Ready Rice™ Spanish Style with Tomatoes & Peppers Rice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Uncle Ben's® Ready Rice™ Spanish Style with Tomatoes & Peppers Rice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Ben's Original Ready Rice Jasmine
Ben’s Original Ready Rice Spanish Style Rice
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Ben's Original Ready Rice Whole Grain Brown
SUPREME WITH MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES, MUSHROOMS & BELL PEPPERS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, SUPREME
Where to buy
Uncle Ben's® Ready Rice™ Spanish Style with Tomatoes & Peppers Rice is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Rice · Pouch


