Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.

Is Uncle Tobys Sachets Oats Quick 10 Pack | 340g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Mild, comforting oat porridge with a smooth, slightly grainy texture that thickens quickly; commonly prepared with hot liquid and eaten for a fast breakfast. Reviewers praise convenience, consistent preparation, and quick warmth; some note a bland taste that benefits from various toppings and personal flavoring to taste for morning meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

100% Uncle Tobys Whole Grain Rolled Oats.

Check Uncle Tobys Sachets Oats Quick 10 Pack | 340g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Uncle Tobys Sachets Oats Quick 10 Pack | 340g is available at 3 retailers

CampbellsCountdownWoolworths

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Flavor
NuttyMild
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Uncle Tobys Sachets Oats Quick 10 Pack | 340g | Spoonful