Is Uncle Tobys Plus Cranberries + Blueberries Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- b2
- calcium
- b1
- humectant
b2
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Grain Wheat (48%), Corn, Fruits [sweetened Cranberries (cranberries (3.5%), Sugar, Humectant (glycerine], Vegetable Oil), Blueberry Fruity Piece (blueberry Puree (1.5%], Invert Sugar, Sugar, Humectant (glycerine), Wheat Fibre, Vegetable Gum (pectin), Lemon Juice Concentrate), Sultanas (3%)], Sugar, Wheat Bran, Oat Or Wheat Fibre, Wheat Flour, Salt, Flavour, Malt Extract (barley, Vitamins And Minerals Minerals (calcium, Iron, Zinc), Vitamins ((, Niacin, E, B1, B2, 86, Folic Acid). Contains: Gluten, Wheat. May Contain Rye, Milk, Soy, Tree Nuts, Lupin.
Check Uncle Tobys Plus Cranberries + Blueberries against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Uncle Tobys Plus Cranberries + Blueberries in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nature's Path Organic Pumpkin Flax Plus Granola / 35.3oz
Nature's Path Flax Plus Organic Pumpkin Flax Granola Breakfast Cereal - 11.5oz
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
KIND, PROTEIN PLUS BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE
Bigelow Lemon Ginger Plus Probiotics, Caffeine Free, Herbal Tea Bags, 18 Count
About this product
Cereal · Granule


