Is Uncle Tobys Plus Muesli Flakes Cereal 705g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- whole grain wheat
- wheat germ
- wheat
- rye
- gluten
- barley
- flavour
- oats
whole grain wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Whole Grain Wheat (75%), Dried Fruit Sultanas (8%), Apple (4%), Apricot (2%) (Humectant (Glycerol)), Coconut (1%), Preservatives ( Sulphites 220, 223), Sugar, Wheat Germ, Salt, Flavour ( Wheat ), Food Acid (Citric). Vitamins (C, Niacin, B2, B1, Folic Acid). Contains Wheat, Gluten, Sulphites. May Contain Oats, Rye, Barley, Milk, Soy, Tree Nuts, Lupin. *Some Dried Fruits Contain Sulphites To Maintain Natural Colour and Shelf Life
Check Uncle Tobys Plus Muesli Flakes Cereal 705g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Uncle Tobys Plus Muesli Flakes Cereal 705g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 8 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Nature's Path Flax Plus Organic Pumpkin Flax Granola Breakfast Cereal - 11.5oz
Corn Flakes Breakfast Cereal Original - 12 Oz
EUROPEAN STYLE MUESLI GLUTEN FREE HOT OR COLD CEREAL, EUROPEAN STYLE MUESLI
Nature's Path, Breakfast Cereal, Heritage Flakes, Organic, 13 Oz Box
Frosted Flakes Breakfast Cereal Cup 8 Vitamins and Minerals Original - 2.1 Oz
Where to buy
Uncle Tobys Plus Muesli Flakes Cereal 705g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Flake


