Is Uncle Tobys Porridge Oats Quick | 1kg Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • barley
  • gluten
  • rye
  • 100% uncle tobys whole grain rolled oats

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This quick porridge delivers a mild, slightly nutty flavor with a smooth, creamy texture and gentle chew. Users commonly prepare it for hot breakfasts, overnight bowls, baking, and smoothie boosts. Reviews note consistent cooking times, easy preparation, reliable portioning, and good value, with occasional comments about blandness in some cases.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

100% Uncle Tobys Whole Grain Rolled Oats . Contains Gluten. May Contain Wheat, Barley, Rye, Lupin.

Check Uncle Tobys Porridge Oats Quick | 1kg against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Uncle Tobys Porridge Oats Quick | 1kg is available at 3 retailers

CampbellsIGAWoolworths

About this product

Grain · Dried

Flavor
NuttyNeutral
Texture
FlakyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastBakingCooking