Is Uncle Tobys Rolled Oats Protein With Pepita & Chia Seeds 490g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- barley
- gluten
- rye
- uncle tobys whole grain rolled oats
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Uncle Tobys Whole Grain Rolled Oats (88%), Gluten ( Wheat ), Pepitas (4%), Chia Seeds (2%). Contains Gluten, Wheat. May Contain Barley, Rye, Lupin, Tree Nuts, Milk.
Check Uncle Tobys Rolled Oats Protein With Pepita & Chia Seeds 490g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Uncle Tobys Rolled Oats Protein With Pepita & Chia Seeds 490g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
AUSSIE BITES, ROLLED OATS, DRIED APRICOTS, FLAX SEEDS, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, HONEY, COCONUT, QUINOA, CHIA SEEDS + MORE!
{"claims":{"type":"claims","value":["Gluten Free"]},"products":{"type":"products","value":"Trader Joe's Organic Rolled Oats with Ancient Grains & Seeds"}}
Brownberry Whole Grains Oatnut Bread, Baked with Simple Ingredients & Hazelnuts, Oats & Sunflower Seeds, 24 oz
Kodiak Cakes Protein Oats Classic Rolled Oats
KIND, Healthy Grains, Granola Clusters, Gluten Free, Raspberry with Chia Seeds, 11 oz
Where to buy
Uncle Tobys Rolled Oats Protein With Pepita & Chia Seeds 490g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Dried


