Is Uncle Tobys Oats Quick Sachets Classic Variety Gluten Free?

Description
Convenient single-serve sachets produce a hot, mildly nutty porridge with a soft, slightly chewy texture; flavor is generally subtle and accommodates sweet or savory additions. Common uses include quick breakfasts, on-the-go meals, and recipe boosters. Reviewers praise ease of preparation and consistency, noting occasional variability in portion size and taste.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- gluten
- rye
- barley
- brown sugar flavour & cinnamon uncle tobys whole grain rolled oats
- brown sugar flavour
- creamy honey flavour uncle tobys whole grain rolled oats
- natural flavour
- +1 more
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Convenient single-serve sachets produce a hot, mildly nutty porridge with a soft, slightly chewy texture; flavor is generally subtle and accommodates sweet or savory additions. Common uses include quick breakfasts, on-the-go meals, and recipe boosters. Reviewers praise ease of preparation and consistency, noting occasional variability in portion size and taste.
Ingredients
Brown Sugar Flavour & Cinnamon Uncle Tobys Whole Grain Rolled Oats (80%), Raw Sugar, Brown Sugar Flavour, Cinnamon (0.1%). Creamy Honey Flavour Uncle Tobys Whole Grain Rolled Oats (70%), Sugar, Honey Maltodextrin, Dried Honey (1.5%), Natural Flavour, Milk Powder. Golden Syrup Uncle Tobys Whole Grain Rolled Oats (73%), Sugar, Golden Syrup Powder Dried Golden Syrup (1.5%), Maltodextrin, Glucose (Maize), Natural Flavour. Contains Gluten, Milk. May Contain Wheat, Barley, Rye, Tree Nuts, Lupin.
Check Uncle Tobys Oats Quick Sachets Classic Variety against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Uncle Tobys Oats Quick Sachets Classic Variety in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Oats, Quick 1 - Minute Oatmeal, 18 oz Canister
Quaker Oats Heart Healthy Quick 1-Minute Oats 42 Ounce Paper Canister
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Oats Quick 1-Minute - 18 Oz
Bob’s Red Mill Quick Cooking Rolled Oats, Gluten Free, 28 oz (Case of 4)
Great Value Instant Whole Grain Quick Rolled Oats, 42 oz
Where to buy
Uncle Tobys Oats Quick Sachets Classic Variety is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Pouch


