Is Unico Vegetable Oil Soy Free?

Description
This oil offers a neutral flavor and smooth, light texture, suitable for high-heat cooking, frying, sautéing, baking, and salad dressings. Reviewers commonly note consistent performance, reliable frying results, economical value, and easy pouring from the bottle; occasional comments mention packaging and freshness variability across batches and mild aroma differences reported.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This oil offers a neutral flavor and smooth, light texture, suitable for high-heat cooking, frying, sautéing, baking, and salad dressings. Reviewers commonly note consistent performance, reliable frying results, economical value, and easy pouring from the bottle; occasional comments mention packaging and freshness variability across batches and mild aroma differences reported.
Ingredients
SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR CANOLA OIL AND/OR CORN OIL.
Check Unico Vegetable Oil against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Unico Vegetable Oil in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Unico Vegetable Oil is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Oil · Liquid


