Is Unicorn Sprinkle Surprise Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- dextrin
- natural flavors
dextrin
Dietitian noteDextrin is a starch-based product used to thicken foods. It can sometimes be derived from gluten-containing grains. Unless the label states gluten-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Crispy rice [rice, cane sugar, sea salt, vitamins and minerals (ferric orthophosphate (source of iron), vitamin C (ascorbic acid), vitamin A (palmitate), vitamin B3 (niacinamide), folic acid, zinc oxide, vitamin B12, vitamin D3, vitamin B6 (pyridoxine hydrochloride), vitamin B2 (riboflavin), vitamin B1 (thiamin mononi - trate), tapioca syrup, sugar, shortening (palm oil, canola oil), natural color sprinkles (sugar (cane sugar, beet sugar), cornstarch, palm oil, palm kernel oil, dextrin, soy lecithin, curcumin, turmeric, annatto, beet juice, vegetable juices, beta carotene, maltodextrin, sodium bicarbonate, confectioner's glaze, carnauba wax)], fructose, glycerin, natural flavors, fruit and vegetable blend (apple extract, onion extract, broccoli, kale, cranberry, raspberry), agar, egg white powder, sea salt. Contains: Egg and Soy.
Check Unicorn Sprinkle Surprise against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Unicorn Sprinkle Surprise in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Lucky Charms Cereal Frosted Toasted Oat With Marshmallows Magical Unicorn Box - 10.5 Oz
Lucky Charms Cereal Frosted Toasted Oat With Marshmallows Magical Unicorn Large Size - 14.9 Oz
Siete Tortilla Chips Sprinkle Of Sea Salt
GRAHAM CRUNCH ORGANIC GRAHAM SQUARES MADE WITH WHEAT, RICE, OAT AND A SPRINKLE OF SUGAR CEREAL, GRAHAM CRUNCH
Pillsbury Funfetti Frosting Vanilla Unicorn - 15.6 Oz
About this product
Cereal · Granule, Dried


