Is Unreal Dark Chocolate Peanut Gems Gluten Free?

Description
Rich, slightly bitter cocoa flavor with a nutty, crunchy center; a firm, candy-coated shell gives an initial snap followed by a smooth melt. Commonly eaten as a snack, shared at gatherings, added to baking, or packed for on-the-go treats. Reviewers note balanced sweetness, satisfying crunch, and occasional minor size complaints.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Rich, slightly bitter cocoa flavor with a nutty, crunchy center; a firm, candy-coated shell gives an initial snap followed by a smooth melt. Commonly eaten as a snack, shared at gatherings, added to baking, or packed for on-the-go treats. Reviewers note balanced sweetness, satisfying crunch, and occasional minor size complaints.
Ingredients
Dark Chocolate (chocolate Liquor, Cane Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Vanilla), Roasted Peanuts (peanuts, Peanut Oil), Organic Cane Sugar, Gum Acacia, Colored With (beet Juice, Spirulina Extract), Organic Tapioca Syrup, Carnauba Wax. Contains Peanuts. Made In A Facility That Handles Tree Nuts, Soy. Wheat And Milk. Made On Equipment That Processes Milk Chocolate.
Check Unreal Dark Chocolate Peanut Gems against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Unreal Dark Chocolate Peanut Gems in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Unreal Dark Chocolate Peanut Gems is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


