Is Urban Accents By Stonewall Kitchen Sesame Garlic Veggie Roaster Seasoning Blend Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • silicon dioxide & tricalcium phosphate added to prevent caking
  • natural flavors

silicon dioxide & tricalcium phosphate added to prevent caking

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SESAME SEEDS, SEA SALT, BLACK PEPPER, TAMARI SAUCE (SOY SAUCE [FERMENTED SOYBEANS, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT]), TOASTED SESAME OIL, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS, AND LESS THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE & TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING. CONTAINS: SOY AND SESAME SEEDS.

Check Urban Accents By Stonewall Kitchen Sesame Garlic Veggie Roaster Seasoning Blend against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
GarlickyNuttySaltySavory
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingSide DishTopping