Is Urban Eats Greek Spanakopita Spinach & Cheese Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- 7% mizithra cheese
- 2% feta cheese
- milk
- feta cheese
- from milk
- whey proteins
- mizithra cheese
- cheese filling
- enzyme
7% mizithra cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pastry (60%) [wheat Flour, Water, Vegetable Fats And Oils, Maize Starch, Salt, Sugar], Spinach And Cheese Filling (40%) {spinach, Mizithra Cheese [whey Proteins (from Milk), Salt], Leek, Onion, Feta Cheese [milk, Salt, Enzyme (non Animal Rennet), Culture, Firming Agent (509)], Wheat Semolina, Vegetable Fats And Oils, Salt, Thickener (1414), Dill, Black Pepper}. Contains 20% Spinach, 7% Mizithra Cheese And 2% Feta Cheese. Contains Wheat And Milk. May Contain Egg, Soy And Sesame Seeds.
Check Urban Eats Greek Spanakopita Spinach & Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Urban Eats Greek Spanakopita Spinach & Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
GREEK WITH FETA CHEESE AND BLACK OLIVES DRESSING, GREEK WITH FETA CHEESE AND BLACK OLIVES
Trader Joe's Spinach & Kale Greek Yogurt Dip
Park Street Deli Tzatziki Spinach Parmesan With Greek Yogurt
SPINACH & CHEESE GRAIN FREE ALMOND FLOUR PASTA RAVIOLI, SPINACH & CHEESE
Trader Joe's Palak Paneer Spinach & Cheese Seasoned
About this product
Snack · Piece


