Is Urban Eats Greek Spanakopita Spinach & Cheese Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- wheat flour
- wheat semolina
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pastry (60%) [wheat Flour, Water, Vegetable Fats And Oils, Maize Starch, Salt, Sugar], Spinach And Cheese Filling (40%) {spinach, Mizithra Cheese [whey Proteins (from Milk), Salt], Leek, Onion, Feta Cheese [milk, Salt, Enzyme (non Animal Rennet), Culture, Firming Agent (509)], Wheat Semolina, Vegetable Fats And Oils, Salt, Thickener (1414), Dill, Black Pepper}. Contains 20% Spinach, 7% Mizithra Cheese And 2% Feta Cheese. Contains Wheat And Milk. May Contain Egg, Soy And Sesame Seeds.
Check Urban Eats Greek Spanakopita Spinach & Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Urban Eats Greek Spanakopita Spinach & Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
GREEK WITH FETA CHEESE AND BLACK OLIVES DRESSING, GREEK WITH FETA CHEESE AND BLACK OLIVES
Trader Joe's Spinach & Kale Greek Yogurt Dip
Park Street Deli Tzatziki Spinach Parmesan With Greek Yogurt
SPINACH & CHEESE GRAIN FREE ALMOND FLOUR PASTA RAVIOLI, SPINACH & CHEESE
Trader Joe's Palak Paneer Spinach & Cheese Seasoned
About this product
Snack · Piece


