Is Urban Eats Sweet & Sour Flavoured Udon Noodle Bowlm 240g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- gluten
- wheat gluten
- wheat
- yeast extract
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Udon Noodles (78%) [water, Wheat Flour, Thickeners (1420, 401), Wheat Gluten, Salt, Acidity Regulator (270)], Sweet & Sour Flavoured Sauce (20%) [water, Sugar, Rice Vinegar, Tomato Paste, Onion, Pineapple Pulp Concentrate, Lime Juice Concentrate, Chilli Sauce (water, Chilli, Salt), Thickeners (1414, 415), Salt, Acidity Regulators (330, 575), Spices, Natural Colour (160c), Yeast Extract], Dehydrated Vegetable, Roasted Sesame Seeds (1%). Contains Gluten, Wheat and Sesame. It may also contain Peanut and Soy.
Check Urban Eats Sweet & Sour Flavoured Udon Noodle Bowlm 240g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Urban Eats Sweet & Sour Flavoured Udon Noodle Bowlm 240g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Noodle · Bowl


