Is Utz Baked Cheddar Cheese Balls - 8.5oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk solids
  • pasteurized milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey

buttermilk solids

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Puffed baked snack offers a savory, tangy flavor with a crisp exterior and light, airy interior. Commonly eaten straight from bag, served at gatherings, or used as a crunchy topping. Reviewers mention reliable crunch and bold taste, portability for snacking, and complaints about excess powder and broken pieces in bag.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Meal, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Cottonseed Oil, Corn Oil, Canola Oil, Sunflower Oil, Or Safflower Oil), Whey, Maltodextrin (Derived From Corn), Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Milkfat, Whey Protein Concentrate, Salt, Buttermilk Solids, Natural Flavor, Disodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Yellow 6, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Yellow 5, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Artificial Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate

Check Utz Baked Cheddar Cheese Balls - 8.5oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Utz Baked Cheddar Cheese Balls - 8.5oz is available at 6 retailers

ShopRiteTargetGiant EagleWegmansThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Snack · Nugget

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go