Is Utz Halloween Mini Cheddar Cheese Balls Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • cream
  • milk
  • buttermilk solids
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheese culture
  • semisoft cheese
  • +1 more

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bite-sized, Halloween-themed savory snacks deliver a sharp cheese flavor with a crunchy outer shell and airy, crumbly interior; powdered coating leaves residue on fingers. Commonly served in bowls for parties, packed for snacks, or handed out at events. Reviews note enjoyable flavor and crunch, occasional messiness and packaging issues reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Meal, Vegetable Oil (cottonseed And/or Corn Oil And/or Sunflower Oil And/or Canola Oil), Whey, Maltodextrin, Milkfat, Semisoft Cheese (milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Whey Protein Concentrate, Salt, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Buttermilk Solids, Sodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Yellow 6, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Yellow 5, Butter (cream, Salt), Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Artificial Flavor, Natural Flavor. Contains Milk

Check Utz Halloween Mini Cheddar Cheese Balls against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go