Is Utz Hulless Cheddar Cheese Puff'n Corn- 7.5 oz. Bags (3 Bags) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • buttermilk
  • butter
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Meal, Vegetable Oil (Blend Of Soybean Oil, Cottonseed Oil And Palm Oil), Whey (Whey, Whey Protein Concentrate), Maltodextrin, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Sunflower Oil, Disodium Phosphate, Buttermilk, Sodium Phosphate, Yeast (Yeast Extract, Autolyzed Yeast Extract), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Butter (Cream And Salt), Lactic Acid, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate

Check Utz Hulless Cheddar Cheese Puff'n Corn- 7.5 oz. Bags (3 Bags) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Utz Hulless Cheddar Cheese Puff'n Corn- 7.5 oz. Bags (3 Bags) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch