Is UTZ SNACK VARIETY PACK, 10 COUNT, 9.3 OZ, BARBECUE; SOUR CREAM; ONION; CHEDDAR; CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • buttermilk solids
  • nonfat milk
  • cultured nonfat milk
  • cream
  • sour cream
  • dehydrated sour cream
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheese culture
  • semisoft cheese
  • +3 more

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORIGINAL POTATO CHIPS - POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: COTTONSEED OIL, CORN OIL AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), SALT,BARBEQUE FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS - POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: COTTONSEED OIL, CORN OIL, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), DEXTROSE, SALT, SUGAR, CORN FLOUR, TORULA YEAST, MALTODEXTRIN, ONION POWDER, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA (FOR COLOR), HORSERADISH POWDER, TOMATO POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, ANNATTO EXTRACT (FOR COLOR), NATURAL FLAVORS WITH PAPRIKA EXTRACTIVE, TURMERIC EXTRACT (FOR COLOR),SOUR CREAM & ONION POTATO CHIPS - POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: COTTONSEED OIL, CORN OIL AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), WHEY, DEXTROSE, SHORTENING POWDER [COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SODIUM CASEINATE], SALT, DEHYDRATED SOUR CREAM [SOUR CREAM (CREAM, NONFAT MILK, CULTURES), CULTURED NONFAT MILK, CITRIC ACID], DEHYDRATED ONION, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, GARLIC POWDER, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE,BAKED CHEDDAR CHEESE CURLS - CORNMEAL, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: COTTONSEED OIL, CORN OIL, CANOLA OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL), WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, SEMISOFT CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), MILKFAT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID, YELLOW 6, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, YELLOW 5, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVOR, ENZYMES

Check UTZ SNACK VARIETY PACK, 10 COUNT, 9.3 OZ, BARBECUE; SOUR CREAM; ONION; CHEDDAR; CHEESE against your own diets in the app.