Is V Vitalise Energy Drink Gluten Free?

Description
Sweet, tangy flavor with pronounced carbonation and a smooth, brisk mouthfeel; often consumed cold for a quick boost, before exercise, or as an on-the-go refreshment. Customer reviews commonly note strong sweetness and effervescence, convenient 500ml size, and occasional remarks about an intense aftertaste, packaging, or varied personal preference among reviewers.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat derivatives
- flavours
wheat derivatives
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Sweet, tangy flavor with pronounced carbonation and a smooth, brisk mouthfeel; often consumed cold for a quick boost, before exercise, or as an on-the-go refreshment. Customer reviews commonly note strong sweetness and effervescence, convenient 500ml size, and occasional remarks about an intense aftertaste, packaging, or varied personal preference among reviewers.
Ingredients
Carbonated Water, Sugar, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate), Taurine, Guarana Extract (0.12%), Caffeine, Glucuronolactone, Colour (Caramel IV), Flavours, Inositol, Vitamins (Niacin (B3), B6, Pantothenic Acid (B5), Riboflavin (B2), B12)
Check V Vitalise Energy Drink against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open V Vitalise Energy Drink in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
V Vitalise Energy Drink is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Soda · Can


