Is Valcom Red Curry Paste | 210g Vegetarian?

Description
A concentrated red curry paste offering bold, savory heat with a smooth, slightly coarse texture; commonly stirred into curries, soups, sauces, marinades and stir-fries. Reviewers often cite authentic flavor, consistent spiciness and versatility, though some say it may be intense for milder palates and mention a pronounced aroma and convenience.
Why it's not vegetarian
- crustacean
- shrimp
- 1442
crustacean
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A concentrated red curry paste offering bold, savory heat with a smooth, slightly coarse texture; commonly stirred into curries, soups, sauces, marinades and stir-fries. Reviewers often cite authentic flavor, consistent spiciness and versatility, though some say it may be intense for milder palates and mention a pronounced aroma and convenience.
Ingredients
Water, Shallot, Lemongrass, Sunflower Oil, Galangal, Garlic, Salt, Dried Red Chilli, Shrimp (Crustacean) Paste (Shrimp (Crustacean), Salt), Kaffir Lime Peel, Modified Tapioca Starch (1442), Acidity Regulator (330)
Check Valcom Red Curry Paste | 210g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Valcom Red Curry Paste | 210g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Bobs Red Mill Baking Flour, 1 to 1 22 oz (1 lb 6 oz) 624 g
Bob’s Red Mill Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, Gluten Free, 32 oz, Case of 4
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten-Free Baking Flour, All Purpose, 22 oz, Case of 4
Where to buy
Valcom Red Curry Paste | 210g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


