Is Valcom Red Curry Paste | 210g Vegan?

Description
A concentrated red curry paste offering bold, savory heat with a smooth, slightly coarse texture; commonly stirred into curries, soups, sauces, marinades and stir-fries. Reviewers often cite authentic flavor, consistent spiciness and versatility, though some say it may be intense for milder palates and mention a pronounced aroma and convenience.
Why it's not vegan
- crustacean
- shrimp
- 1442
crustacean
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A concentrated red curry paste offering bold, savory heat with a smooth, slightly coarse texture; commonly stirred into curries, soups, sauces, marinades and stir-fries. Reviewers often cite authentic flavor, consistent spiciness and versatility, though some say it may be intense for milder palates and mention a pronounced aroma and convenience.
Ingredients
Water, Shallot, Lemongrass, Sunflower Oil, Galangal, Garlic, Salt, Dried Red Chilli, Shrimp (Crustacean) Paste (Shrimp (Crustacean), Salt), Kaffir Lime Peel, Modified Tapioca Starch (1442), Acidity Regulator (330)
Check Valcom Red Curry Paste | 210g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Valcom Red Curry Paste | 210g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Bobs Red Mill Baking Flour, 1 to 1 22 oz (1 lb 6 oz) 624 g
Bob’s Red Mill Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, Gluten Free, 32 oz, Case of 4
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten-Free Baking Flour, All Purpose, 22 oz, Case of 4
Where to buy
Valcom Red Curry Paste | 210g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


