Is VALENTINE MINI PINK VELVET FROSTED SUGAR COOKIES Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • skim milk
  • milk protein concentrate

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [PRESERVATIVE], ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO [COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE), WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CORN STARCH, RICE FLOUR, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, EGGS, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE), COLORS (CARMINE [COLOR], RED 3, RED 40, TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR], BLUE 2 LAKE, BLUE 1, BLUE 1 LAKE, BLUE 2, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 6 LAKE), VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL OIL AND/OR PALM OIL AND/OR PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL [COTTONSEED AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL], CORN SYRUP, SOYBEAN OIL, CONFECTIONERS GLAZE (LAC RESIN), SKIM MILK, POLYSORBATE 60, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, NONFAT MILK, GUM ARABIC, SODIUM CASEINATE, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CELLULOSE GUM, SALT, FOOD STARCH - MODIFIED, CARRAGEENAN, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CARNAUBA WAX, GUM TRAGACANTH.

Check VALENTINE MINI PINK VELVET FROSTED SUGAR COOKIES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingOn The Go