Is Valley Maid Cheddar Cheese Beef Summer Sausage, Cheddar Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • cultured milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized process cheddar cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF, PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEDDAR CHEESE (CHEDDAR CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SALT, BETA CAROTENE [COLOR], POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING], AND NATAMYCIN [PRESERVATIVE]), WATER, SALT, DEXTROSE, PEPPER, MUSTARD SEED, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM ERYTHURDATE, ALLSPICE, SODIUM NITRITE.

Check Valley Maid Cheddar Cheese Beef Summer Sausage, Cheddar Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavorySaltyPepperyMeaty
Texture
DenseChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichLunch