Is VALU TIME, SANDWICH CREME PEANUT BUTTER COOKIES Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural and artificial flavor
  • calcium phosphate
  • dextrose
  • vitamin b2
  • +2 more

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CANOLA, PALM, SOYBEAN WITH TBHQ FOR FRESHNESS), DEXTROSE, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, PEANUT BUTTER* (PEANUTS, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL [CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: RAPESEED OIL, COTTONSEED OIL, SOYBEAN OIL]), CORN FLOUR, CONTAINS TWO PERCENT OR LESS OF: CORNSTARCH, SALT, LEAVENING (CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), ARTIFICIAL COLOR (FD&C YELLOW #5, YELLOW #6), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR.

Check VALU TIME, SANDWICH CREME PEANUT BUTTER COOKIES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwich