Is VANILLA ALMOND CRUNCH ORGANIC PROTEIN BARS, VANILLA ALMOND CRUNCH Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor
  • vegetable glycerin

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almonds, Protein Blend (Brown Rice Protein, Pumpkin Seed Protein), Tapioca Syrup, Roasted Pumpkin Seeds, Vegetable Glycerin, Tapioca Fiber, Sunflower Butter, Brown Rice Crisps (Brown Rice, Brown Rice Syrup, Salt), Natural Flavor, Vanilla Extract, Sea Salt, Organic Contains: Tree Nuts (Almonds), Manufactured In A Facility That Also Processes Egg, Milk, Peanuts And Soy, Contains: Tree Nuts (Almonds), Contains: Manufactured In A Facility That Also Processes Egg, Peanuts And Soy

Check VANILLA ALMOND CRUNCH ORGANIC PROTEIN BARS, VANILLA ALMOND CRUNCH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

VANILLA ALMOND CRUNCH ORGANIC PROTEIN BARS, VANILLA ALMOND CRUNCH is available at 2 retailers

VitacostThrive Market

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
VanillaNutty
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemOn The Go