Is VANILLA BEAN SWEET AND SALTY ICE CREAM SWIRLED WITH VANILLA BEAN CARAMEL RIBBON AND VANILLA BEAN CANDY CRUNCH, VANILLA BEAN CARAMEL CRUNCH Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • whey
  • condensed milk
  • sweet cream buttermilk
  • nonfat milk
  • milkfat
  • calcium sulfate
  • natural flavor

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milkfat And Nonfat Milk, Sweet Cream Buttermilk, Vanilla Bean Caramel Swirl (Condensed Milk, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Water, Coconut Oil, Pectin, Natural Flavor, Vanilla Bean Seeds, Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate), Sugar, Corn Syrup, Vanilla Bean Candy Crunch (Sugar, Coconut Oil, Corn Syrup, Water, Cream, Salt, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Bean Seeds), Sweet Salty Flavor (Water, Sugar, Molasses, Caramelized Sugar Syrup, Salt, Natural Flavor), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Whey, Contains Less Than 2% Of Mono And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Calcium Sulfate, Carob Bean Gum, Carrageenan

Check VANILLA BEAN SWEET AND SALTY ICE CREAM SWIRLED WITH VANILLA BEAN CARAMEL RIBBON AND VANILLA BEAN CANDY CRUNCH, VANILLA BEAN CARAMEL CRUNCH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

VANILLA BEAN SWEET AND SALTY ICE CREAM SWIRLED WITH VANILLA BEAN CARAMEL RIBBON AND VANILLA BEAN CANDY CRUNCH, VANILLA BEAN CARAMEL CRUNCH is available at 2 retailers

Mariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweetSalty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go