Is VANILLA BEAN YOGURT, TOASTED ALMOND BITS, ROLLED OATS & CHIA SEEDS, VANILLA BEAN Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk protein concentrate
  • honey
  • lowfat milk
  • yogurt cultures
  • natural flavors

milk protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Drink, Lowfat Milk, Milk Protein Concentrate, Water, Organic Cane Sugar, Honey, Natural Flavors, Vanilla Beans, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Yogurt Cultures, Shot, Toasted Oats, Chia Seeds, Almond Bits, Sunflower Oil

Check VANILLA BEAN YOGURT, TOASTED ALMOND BITS, ROLLED OATS & CHIA SEEDS, VANILLA BEAN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

VANILLA BEAN YOGURT, TOASTED ALMOND BITS, ROLLED OATS & CHIA SEEDS, VANILLA BEAN is available at 2 retailers

Harris TeeterWhole Foods

About this product

Yogurt · Liquid

Flavor
VanillaNutty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingSnackingSmoothie