Is Vanilla Chocolate Combo Cake 5 Inch, 1 lb Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • unbleached unbromated wheat flour
  • wheat
  • tapioca food starch
  • flour
  • natural flavors

unbleached unbromated wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Cake (Chocolate Cake Mix (Turbinado Sugar, Unbleached Unbromated Wheat Flour, Cocoa, Canola Oil, Baking Powder, Tapioca Food Starch, Dextrose, Salt, Soy Flour, Xanthan Gum, Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum), Eggs, Canola Oil, Water), Yellow Cake (Sugar, Flour, Canola Oil, Baking Powder, Tapioca Food Starch, Dextrose, Salt, Soy Flour, Xanthan Gum, Cellulose Gum, Beta Carotene, Vanilla Extract, Eggs, Canola Oil, Water), Vanilla Buttercream (Powdered Sugar (Cane Sugar, Cornstarch), Palm Oil, Butter (Cream, Salt), Natural Flavors, Salt), Chocolate Buttercream (Powdered Sugar Cane Sugar, Cornstarch), Palm Oil, Butter (Cream Salt), Canola Oil, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Natural Flavors, Salt, Ganache (Heavy Whipping Cream, Couverture (Unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Natural Vanilla Flavor), Invert Sugar, Disodium Phosphate), Chocolate Pencil Decoration (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soya Lecithin)

Check Vanilla Chocolate Combo Cake 5 Inch, 1 lb against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Vanilla Chocolate Combo Cake 5 Inch, 1 lb is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Unknown · Whole

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweetRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go