Is VANILLA COOKIES & CREAM DESIGNER WHEY ADVANCED 100% WHEY PROTEIN POWDER, VANILLA COOKIES & CREAM Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • dried cream extract
  • grass fed rbgh-free whey protein concentrate
  • grass fed rbgh-free whey protein isolate
  • designer whey performance proteins
  • lactobacillus acidophilus

dried cream extract

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: DESIGNER WHEY PERFORMANCE PROTEINS (GRASS FED RBGH-FREE WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, GRASS FED RBGH-FREE WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, L-GLUTAMINE, L-LEUCINE, TAURINE, L-PHENYLALANINE), NON-GMO PREBIOTIC VEGETABLE FIBER*, NATURAL FLAVORS, ELECTROLYTE REPLENISHMENT BLEND (CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, SODIUM CHLORIDE), SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, MONK FRUIT, DRIED CREAM EXTRACT, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT, ZINC GLUCONATE, ENERGY OPTIMIZER BLEND (CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, DIGESTIVE ENZYMES), PROBIOTICS (LACTOBACILLUS ACIDOPHILUS, B. LONGUM, L. PLANTARUM), VITAMIN E (AS MIXED TOCOPHEROLS), VITAMIN D3 (CHOLECALCIFEROL).

Check VANILLA COOKIES & CREAM DESIGNER WHEY ADVANCED 100% WHEY PROTEIN POWDER, VANILLA COOKIES & CREAM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal PrepSnacking