Is Vanilla frosting, Creamy Deluxe Gluten Free?

Description
Smooth vanilla flavor with a silky, spreadable consistency, commonly used for frosting cakes, filling cupcakes, topping cookies, and decorating desserts. Reviewers frequently note easy spreading, consistent texture, and robust sweetness; some comment on firmness after refrigeration and occasional clumping if overmixed during preparation or during shipping and handling in transit.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural and artificial flavour
natural and artificial flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth vanilla flavor with a silky, spreadable consistency, commonly used for frosting cakes, filling cupcakes, topping cookies, and decorating desserts. Reviewers frequently note easy spreading, consistent texture, and robust sweetness; some comment on firmness after refrigeration and occasional clumping if overmixed during preparation or during shipping and handling in transit.
Ingredients
SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (MODIFIED PALM OIL), WATER, HIGH MALTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN STARCH, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, COLOUR (INCLUDES TARTRAZINE), POLYSORBATE 60, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM STEAROYL-2-LACTYLATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE (TO PRESERVE COLOUR).
Check Vanilla frosting, Creamy Deluxe against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vanilla frosting, Creamy Deluxe in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Vanilla frosting, Creamy Deluxe is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


