Is Vanilla Ginger Granola Snack 10oz. - Pack of 3 Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oats, Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Sunflower Seeds, Pumpkin Seeds, Sunflower Oil, Flax Seeds, Hemp Seeds, Crystallized Ginger (Ginger, Sugar), Organic Vanilla Flavoring, Ground Ginger, Sea Salt, Rosemary Extract (Rosemary, Sunflower Oil), Made In A Facility That Contains Wheat, Tree Nuts, Peanuts, Milk And Soy

Check Vanilla Ginger Granola Snack 10oz. - Pack of 3 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Vanilla Ginger Granola Snack 10oz. - Pack of 3 is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Granule, Dried

Flavor
VanillaSpicySalty
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingToppingOn The Go