Is VARIETY SNACK PACK, BARBECUE; SOUR CREAM; ONION; CHEDDAR; CHEESE; WHITE CHEDDAR Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 20 ingredients that do not comply and 10 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • dehydrated sour cream
  • sour cream
  • sodium caseinate
  • whey
  • sour cream & onion potato chips - potatoes
  • cultured nonfat milk
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • natural smoke flavor
  • calcium phosphate
  • natural flavor
  • +18 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+26 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORIGINAL POTATO CHIPS - POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: COTTONSEED OIL, CORN OIL AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), SALT,BARBEQUE FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS - POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: COTTONSEED OIL, CORN OIL, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), DEXTROSE, SALT, SUGAR, CORN FLOUR, TORULA YEAST, MALTODEXTRIN, ONION POWDER, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA (FOR COLOR), HORSERADISH POWDER, TOMATO POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, ANNATTO EXTRACT (FOR COLOR), NATURAL FLAVORS WITH PAPRIKA EXTRACTIVE, TURMERIC EXTRACT (FOR COLOR),SOUR CREAM & ONION POTATO CHIPS - POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: COTTONSEED OIL, CORN OIL AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), WHEY, DEXTROSE, SHORTENING POWDER [COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SODIUM CASEINATE], SALT, DEHYDRATED SOUR CREAM [SOUR CREAM (CREAM, NONFAT MILK, CULTURES), CULTURED NONFAT MILK, CITRIC ACID], DEHYDRATED ONION, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, GARLIC POWDER, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE,CHEDDAR CHEESE CURLS FLAVORED - WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN OIL, CANOLA OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL), MALT SYRUP (DERIVED FROM CORN AND MALTED BARLEY), SUGAR, YEAST, BAKING SODA,PARTY MIX TORTILLA CHIPS - ENRICHED GROUND CORN FLOUR [CORN FLOUR, THIAMIN, RIBOFLAVIN, NIACIN, IRON, FOLIC ACID], CORN FLOUR, WHEAT FLOUR, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: COTTONSEED OIL, CORN OIL, CANOLA OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, AND/OR SAFFLOWER OIL), SALT, SUGAR*, MALTODEXTRIN, DEXTROSE*, WHEY, MILKFAT, SEMISOFT CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MALT SYRUP* (DERIVED FROM CORN AND MALTED BARLEY), CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), ONION POWDER, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, GARLIC POWDER, HORSERADISH POWDER, CHEDDAR CHEESE BLEND (WHEY, SEMISOFT CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID), BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, TORULA YEAST, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, ANNATTO AND TURMERIC (FOR COLOR), YELLOW 6, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, SPICE EXTRACTIVES, TOMATO POWDER, YELLOW 5, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SPICES, YEAST, BAKING SODA, *ADDS A TRIVIAL AMOUNT OF ADDED SUGARS,PRETZEL WHEELS - CORNMEAL, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: COTTONSEED OIL, CORN OIL, CANOLA OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL), WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, SEMISOFT CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), MILKFAT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID, YELLOW 6, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, YELLOW 5, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVOR, ENZYMES,WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE POPCORN - POPCORN, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: COTTONSEED OIL, CORN OIL, CANOLA OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL), WHEY, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SEMISOFT CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), NATURAL FLAVORS

Check VARIETY SNACK PACK, BARBECUE; SOUR CREAM; ONION; CHEDDAR; CHEESE; WHITE CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.