Is Veg Manchurian masala Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavouring substances
- ins 635
natural flavouring substances
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Corn Flour, lodised Salt, Dehydrated Garlic, Sugar, Onion Powder, Soy Sauce Powder (Soybean, Wheat, Salt), Mixed Spices (2%) [Ginger, Cumin, Coriander, Chilli, Pepper], Natural Colour (INS 150d), Flavour Enhancer (INS 635), Sunflower Oil, Anticaking Agent (INS 551), Thickening & Stabilizing Agent (INS 415), Acidity Regulator (INS 260), Natural Flavouring Substances. ALLERGEN ADVICE: CONTAINS WHEAT AND SOY. May contain Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Sesame Seeds, Mustard and Milk (dairy products). N S S F
Check Veg Manchurian masala against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Veg Manchurian masala in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Sukhi's Chicken Tikka Masala
Patak's Tastes Of India Simmer Sauce, Tikka Masala Curry, 15-Ounce
CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA WITH BASMATI RICE ROASTED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN SIMMERED WITH TANDOORI SPICES IN A ROBUST, CREAMY TOMATO SAUCE, CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA
Maya Kaimal Tikka Masala Indian Simmer Sauce Toasty Spices and Tangy Tomato
Trader Joe's Paneer Tikka Masala With Spinach Basmati Rice
About this product
Condiment · Powder


