Is VEGAN HARVEST HANDMADE, WOOD-FIRED, THIN & CRISPY PIZZA, VEGAN HARVEST Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • organically grown hard red wheat
  • 100% organically grown wheat
  • wheat
  • organic wheat bran
  • vegan natural flavors

organically grown hard red wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Handmade, wood-fired thin-crust pizza offers a pronounced smoky flavor and a consistently crisp, crackling edge with a tender bite; customers report reliable bake results and convenient reheating. Commonly used for quick weeknight dinners, casual gatherings, and as a shareable snack, it reheats evenly and holds toppings well. With minimal sogginess.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organically Grown Hard Red Wheat, Good Mountain Water, Sea Salt, Fresh Yeast, Toppings: Organic Tomato Sauce (Organic Tomatoes, Fresh Organic Onions, Fresh Organic Carrots, Fresh Organic Celery, Organic Garlic, Organic Red Wine, Pure Organic Maple Syrup, Extra Virgin Organic Olive Oil, Kosher Salt, Fresh Organic Parsley, Organic Herbs, Organic Black Pepper, Organic Red Pepper Flakes), Daiya (Tm), Vegan Mozzarella Style Shreds (Filtered Water, Tapioca And/or Arrowroot Flours, Non-gmo Expeller Pressed Canola And/or Non-gmo Expeller Pressed Safflower Oil, Coconut Oil, Pea Protein, Salt, Vegan Natural Flavors, Inactive Yeast, Vegetable Glycerin, Xanthan Gum, Vegan Lactic Acid (Derived From Sugar), Titanium Dioxide (A Naturally Occurring Mineral)), Fresh Organic Parsley, Herbs, Kosher Salt

Check VEGAN HARVEST HANDMADE, WOOD-FIRED, THIN & CRISPY PIZZA, VEGAN HARVEST against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

VEGAN HARVEST HANDMADE, WOOD-FIRED, THIN & CRISPY PIZZA, VEGAN HARVEST is available at 4 retailers

Whole FoodsVitacostHarris TeeterWegmans

About this product

Unknown · Whole

Flavor
SavoryUmamiHerbaceous
Texture
CrispyThin
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal Prep