Is Vegemite B Vitamins For Vitality 370g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • barley
  • wheat
  • gluten
  • yeast extract
  • malt extract
  • flavours

barley

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thick, dark-brown spread offers a pronounced savory, umami-forward and salty flavor with a concentrated, slightly bitter finish. Smooth yet dense texture spreads thinly on toast, crackers or sandwiches; users commonly recommend very thin application. Reviews note a polarizing aroma and intensity—some praise its depth while others find it overpowering too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yeast Extract (barley And Wheat), Salt, Mineral Salt (508), Malt Extract (barley), Colour (150c), Flavours, Niacin, Thiamine, Riboflavin, Folate. Contains: Wheat, Gluten.

Check Vegemite B Vitamins For Vitality 370g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Thick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingTopping