Is Vegemite Spread | 380g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • riboflavin

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Vegemite spread 380g is enriched with vitamins B1, B2, and B3, making it a nutritious choice. People's love for Vegemite is evident, as they find it delicious and believe it makes a great breakfast and toast spread. With its high vitamin content, Vegemite offers a flavorful and beneficial option for those seeking a wholesome start to their day.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yeast Extract (from Yeast Grown on Barley and Wheat), Salt, Mineral Salt (508), Malt Extract (from Barley), Colour (150c), Flavours, Niacin, Thiamine, Riboflavin, Folate.

Check Vegemite Spread | 380g against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Most Delicious !!

I’m from Australia so I grew up with this tummy deliciousness! But it’s so tasty and great for your health!

saltypantry staplegood value
jaxgreta•May 10, 2022

Where to buy

Vegemite Spread | 380g is available at 3 retailers

CampbellsIGAWoolworths

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichTopping