Is Vegemite Squeezy 200g Vegan?

Description
A concentrated, savory spread with an intense umami and salty profile, delivered in a smooth, squeezable paste. Commonly applied thinly to buttered toast, crackers or sandwiches; reviewers note convenient dispensing, precise portion control, strong polarizing taste that requires small amounts, and generally durable packaging for regular home use and travel-friendly.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- riboflavin
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A concentrated, savory spread with an intense umami and salty profile, delivered in a smooth, squeezable paste. Commonly applied thinly to buttered toast, crackers or sandwiches; reviewers note convenient dispensing, precise portion control, strong polarizing taste that requires small amounts, and generally durable packaging for regular home use and travel-friendly.
Ingredients
Yeast Extract (From Yeast Grown On Barley And Wheat), Salt, Mineral Salt, Malt Extract (From Barley), Colour (150C), Flavours, Niacin, Thiamine, Riboflavin, Folate
Check Vegemite Squeezy 200g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vegemite Squeezy 200g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Vegemite Squeezy 200g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


