Is Vegemite Yeast Spread Gluten Free Vegan?

Description
Vegemite is a gluten-free Australian food that is commonly used as a spread. It is versatile and can be enjoyed on sandwiches, toast, and pasta. Vegemite contains B vitamins, including B1, B2, and B3, which are essential for energy release, fighting fatigue, and maintaining healthy skin and hair. It comes in a 235g jar for convenient storage and use. No specific information about what people say about the product is provided. Vegemite's gluten-free nature and its nutritional benefits make it a popular choice for many individuals.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- riboflavin
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Vegemite is a gluten-free Australian food that is commonly used as a spread. It is versatile and can be enjoyed on sandwiches, toast, and pasta. Vegemite contains B vitamins, including B1, B2, and B3, which are essential for energy release, fighting fatigue, and maintaining healthy skin and hair. It comes in a 235g jar for convenient storage and use. No specific information about what people say about the product is provided. Vegemite's gluten-free nature and its nutritional benefits make it a popular choice for many individuals.
Ingredients
Yeast Extract, Salt, Mineral Salt (508), Colour (150c), Flavours, Niacin, Thiamine, Riboflavin, Folate.
Check Vegemite Yeast Spread Gluten Free against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vegemite Yeast Spread Gluten Free in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Reviews
Soooo good
Sooo good and very good on GF toast
Yay Vegemite !
Just found this & tried as soon as we got home. It’s exactly the same as non GF & I am so excited !

Where to buy
Vegemite Yeast Spread Gluten Free is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


