Is Vegemite Yeast Spread Gluten Free Vegetarian?

Description
Vegemite is a gluten-free Australian food that is commonly used as a spread. It is versatile and can be enjoyed on sandwiches, toast, and pasta. Vegemite contains B vitamins, including B1, B2, and B3, which are essential for energy release, fighting fatigue, and maintaining healthy skin and hair. It comes in a 235g jar for convenient storage and use. No specific information about what people say about the product is provided. Vegemite's gluten-free nature and its nutritional benefits make it a popular choice for many individuals.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- riboflavin
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Vegemite is a gluten-free Australian food that is commonly used as a spread. It is versatile and can be enjoyed on sandwiches, toast, and pasta. Vegemite contains B vitamins, including B1, B2, and B3, which are essential for energy release, fighting fatigue, and maintaining healthy skin and hair. It comes in a 235g jar for convenient storage and use. No specific information about what people say about the product is provided. Vegemite's gluten-free nature and its nutritional benefits make it a popular choice for many individuals.
Ingredients
Yeast Extract, Salt, Mineral Salt (508), Colour (150c), Flavours, Niacin, Thiamine, Riboflavin, Folate.
Check Vegemite Yeast Spread Gluten Free against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vegemite Yeast Spread Gluten Free in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Reviews
Soooo good
Sooo good and very good on GF toast
Yay Vegemite !
Just found this & tried as soon as we got home. It’s exactly the same as non GF & I am so excited !

Where to buy
Vegemite Yeast Spread Gluten Free is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


