Is Vegetable Bibimap Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • gluten free reduced sodium tamari
  • soybeans
  • soybean
  • white miso

gluten free reduced sodium tamari

Dietitian note

Tamari is a Japanese-style soy sauce produced by fermenting soybeans with salt and water, resulting in a rich umami seasoning. It retains intact soy proteins and is therefore unsuitable for soy-free diets due to the risk of triggering allergenic responses. Individuals on a soy-free regimen should avoid tamari to ensure dietary compliance and prevent unintended soy exposure.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

rice, water, white miso, water, soybeans, rice, salt, gochujang, water, tapioca syrup, brown rice, red pepper powder, salt, garlic, onion, white miso, water, soybean, rice, salt, contains 2% or less of scallion, raw cane sugar, gluten free reduced sodium tamari, water, soybean, salt, expeller pressed sunflower oil, garlic, sesame oil, ginger, xanthan gum

Check Vegetable Bibimap against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySpicyUmamiSweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingGarnishing
Soy Free? Vegetable Bibimap | Spoonful