Is Vegetable Lo Mein Family Pack Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy sauce
  • soybeans
  • soybean oil carrots

soy sauce

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soybeans
soybean oil carrots

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lo Mein (Wate, Wheat Flour, Napa Cabbage, Celery, Scallions, Soybean Oil Carrots, Soy Sauce [Water, Soybeans, Rice, Salt), Sesame Oil, Salt Sugar, Oncking w Wine], Wheat Gluten, Molasses, White Pepper, Cornstarch, Mushroom Powder (Maltodextin Mushroom Extract, Salt), Rice Vinegar, Shiitake Extract [Maltodextrin, Shiitake Extract, Yeast Extrent (Yeast Extract, Salt]], Potassium Carbonete, Sodium eonate, Lime Jince Gingor Puree, Caramel Color, Glucono Delta Lactone, B-Carotene, Chion Powder, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid), Scallions.

Check Vegetable Lo Mein Family Pack against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Noodle · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch